Thornhill Cricket and Bowling Club Thornhill Cricket and Bowling club logo

Thornhill Bowling Club Recent News

Invitation Pairs (Member and Guest) 2017)

Date: 18-06-2017

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

First Round

Derek Robinson & John Green           10

Martin Laycock & Paul Firth               21

 

Jason Woodhouse & Charlie Ripley   06

Andy Mitchell & Daz Ripley                21

 

Kath Robinson & Walt Morgan           16

Jack Green & Mark Lofthouse            21

 

Steve Wainwright & Chris Sweeney  16

Ross Ingham & Wayne Hirst              21

 

Semi Finals

Martin Laycock & Paul Firth               09

Andy Mitchell & Daz Ripley                21

 

Jack Green & Mark Lofthouse            20

Ross Ingham & Wayne Hirst              21

 

Final

Andy Mitchell & Daz Ripley                  16

Ross Ingham & Wayne Hirst                21

 

Winners              Ross Ingham & Wayne Hirst

Thornhill Cup 2017

Date: 28-05-2017

Preliminary Round

Jack & Lynn                21

Bob & Peter                09

 

Quarter Final

Jackie & June            06

Alan & Chris               21

 

Mandy & Joanne        18

Jason & Ann E           21

 

Andy & Gary               21

Anne S & John           18

 

Ross & Janet              21

Jack & Lynn                08

 

Semi Final

Alan & Chris               21

Jason & Ann E           16

 

Andy & Gary               21

Ross & Janet              19

 

Final

Alan & Chris               18

Andy & Gary               21

 

Winners          Andy & Gary

Percy Bryant Handicap 2017

Date: 16-04-2017

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Prelims

Jack Green (4)                    16

Bob Collomosse (6)            21

         

Mandy Mitchell (4)             21

John Haldenby (8)             10

 

Anne Edwardson (10)        07

Ross Ingham (0)                21

 

Quarter Finals

Jason Woodhouse (0)        21

Jackie Kemp (8)                 10

 

Kath Robinson (4)              21

Andy Mitchell (0)                19

 

Derek Robinson (6)            14

Bob Collomosse (6)            21

 

Mandy Mitchell (4)             09

Ross Ingham (0)                21

 

Semi Finals

Jason Woodhouse (0)        13

Kath Robinson (4)              21

 

Bob Collomosse (6)            11

Ross Ingham (0)                21

 

Final

Kath Robinson (4)              14

Ross Ingham (0)                21

 

Winner            Ross Ingham

Peter Milne Trophy 2017

Date: 07-04-2017

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Prelims

Julie Makepeace                  06

Jason Woodhouse               21

 

James Makepeace               21

John Haldenby                    06

 

Mandy Mitchell                    21

Anne Edwardson                 04

 

Dave Makepeace                 21

Bob Collomosse                  ??

 

Derek Robinson                  21

Jordan Rock                       19

 

Quarter Finals

Jason Woodhouse               21

James Makepeace               13

 

Mandy Mitchell                   21

Dave Makepeace                14

 

Derek Robinson                  21

Simon Collomosse              08

 

Jackie Kemp                      10

Alan Mountain                    21

 

Semi Finals

Jason Woodhouse               21

Mandy Mitchell                   19

 

Derek Robinson                  21

Alan Mountain                    17

 

Final

Jason Woodhouse               21

Derek Robinson                  11

 

Winner                Jason Woodhouse

Mens Open Competition 2017

Date: 26-03-2017

image1 image2

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

First Round

M. Armitage               21

C. Ellis                       06

 

D. Teale                    16

M. Sweeney              21

 

C. Rennison              21

T. Riley                    17

 

K. Bissell                  21

P. Ellis                      06

 

J. Mordue                 19

J. Hopkinson             21

 

R. Lloyd                    17

J. Armitage               21

 

M. Brain                   21

A. Chadwick             08

 

K. Burns                   21

M. Gilbert                 15

 

N. Wood                   05

C. Heywood              21

 

S. Goldthorpe           21

B. Lee                      20

 

P. Toon                    18

G. Foulkes                21

 

N. Shaw                   06

S. King                     21

 

D. Ripley                  06

A. Webb                   21

 

L. Griffin                   20

A. Tattersley             21

 

G. Sheard                 21

S. Thompson             12

 

G. Wyke                    21

A. Wolfenden             16

 

Second Round

M. Armitage               12

M. Sweeney               21


C. Rennison               20

K. Bissell                   21

 

J. Hopkinson              21

J. Armitage                16

 

M. Brain                    21

K. Burns                    17

 

C. Heywood               21

S. Goldthorpe            17

 

G. Foulkes                 14

S. King                     21

 

A. Webb                   17

A. Tattersley             21

 

G. Sheard                 18

G. Wyke                   21

 

Quarter Final

M. Sweeney              21

K. Bissell                  14

 

J. Hopkinson             21

M. Brain                   11

 

C. Heywood              05

S. King                     21

 

A. Tattersley             21

G. Wyke                   19

 

Semi Final

M. Sweeney              17

J. Hopkinson             21

 

S. King                     18

A. Tattersley             21

 

Final

J. Hopkinson             21

A. Tattersley             15

 

Winner         J. Hopkinson

Ladies Open Competition 2017

Date: 18-03-2017

image1 image2

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Round 1

M. Beaumont                         12

J. Cockroft                             21

 

K. Atkinson                           16

D. Bray                                 21

 

S. Turner                              16

R. Eyre                                 21

 

S. Brown                               08

R. Barber                              21

 

W. Stott                                21

F. Thewlis                             19

 

D. Allin                                 13

K. Field                                 21

 

S. Dillingham                        08

D. Farmer                             21

 

J. E. Berry                            05

J. Mallinson                          21

 

J. Marshall                           21

M. Brown                             14

 

K. Hill                                  21

C. Taylor                             11

 

A. Buckley                           21

T.McDermott                       16

 

J. Griffiths                           18

B. Toon                               21

 

M. Wilson                            07

L. Hirst                               21

 

S. Farrington                       21

B. Johnstone                       08

 

S. Fox                                21

W. Jackson                         20

 

J. Best                               15

R. Byram                           21

 

Round 2

J. Cockroft                         18

D. Bray                              21

 

R. Eyre                              21

R. Barber                           16

 

W. Stott                             08

K. Field                              21

 

D. Farmer                          21

J. Mallinson                        12

 

J. Marshall                         21

K. Hill                                17

 

A. Buckley                         21

B. Toon                             13

 

L. Hirst                              21

S. Farrington                     14

 

S. Fox                               21

R. Byram                           11

 

Quarter Final

D. Bray                              14

R. Eyre                               21

 

K. Field                              05

D. Farmer                          21

 

J. Marshall                         17

A. Buckley                         21

 

L. Hirst                              19

S. Fox                               21

 

Semi Final

R. Eyre                              17

D. Farmer                          21

 

A. Buckley                         14

S. Fox                               21

 

Final

D. Farmer                          14

S. Fox                               21

 

Winner                  S. Fox

 

Open Pairs 2016

Date: 16-10-2016

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

First Round

N Wood & N Wood                         15

J Armitage & M Armitage              21

           

S Wainwright & D Robson           21

A Ward & B Thompson                11

 

P Burrows & S Mason                  12

S Goldthorpe & C Heywood        21

 

S. Garnett & K Morgan                21

D Jewitt & N Jewitt                     18

 

A Mailer & C Mailer                    21

P Tobin & A Tobin                      11

 

K. Smith & M Hughes                 21

J Hopkinson & K Bissell             09

 

I Dowle & N McDermott            08

S Simmonds & J Evison             21

 

A Walker & S Firth                     11

D Teale & G Foulkes                   21

 

A Wadsworth & T Brook            21

G Smith & S Gilroy                     20

 

A Webb & D Cowsill                   21

S Ladbrooke & J Greenhaigh     07

 

Rob Lloyd & S Thompson           19

G Coates & M Regan                   21

 

M Sweeney & S King                  21

S Portman & Ryan Lloyd            12

 

C McLeod & P Worsnop              21

A Buckley & D Talbot                 20

 

D Atkinson & D Johnstone         18

S Walker & D Towning               21

 

N Shaw & A Roberts                   18

H Sheera & S Walder                  21

 

J Hardwick & M Parks                 21

A Tattersley & S Tattersley        20

 

Second Round

J Armitage & M Armitage           21

S Wainwright & D Robson          06

 

S Goldthorpe & C Heywood        12

S. Garnett & K Morgan                21

 

A Mailer & C Mailer                     21

K. Smith & M Hughes                  17

 

S Simmonds & J Evison              21

D Teale & G Foulkes                   16

 

A Wadsworth & T Brook             20

A Webb & D Cowsill                    21

 

G Coates & M Regan                   10

M Sweeney & S King                  21

 

C McLeod & P Worsnop              16

S Walker & D Towning               21

 

H Sheera & S Walder                  18

J Hardwick & M Parks                 21

 

Quarter Finals

J Armitage & M Armitage            21

S. Garnett & K Morgan                15

 

A Mailer & C Mailer                      19

S Simmonds & J Evison               21

 

A Webb & D Cowsill                     16

M Sweeney & S King                    21

 

S Walker & D Towning                 21

J Hardwick & M Parks                  19

 

Semi Finals

J Armitage & M Armitage            08

S Simmonds & J Evison               21

 

M Sweeney & S King                    21

S Walker & D Towning                 10

 

Final

S Simmonds & J Evison               12

M Sweeney & S King                    21


Winners M Sweeney & S King

Invitation Mixed Pairs 2016

Date: 25-09-2016

image1 image2

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Preliminary Round

M. Jennings & D. Robinson           21

M. Beaumont & R. Collomosse      04

 

Quarter Finals

A. Edwardson & J. Haldenby         11

P. Ratcliffe & A. Mitchell                21

 

B. Johnson & S. Wainwright         21

H. Jewitt & J. Woodhouse             19

 

A. Jennings & K. Robinson            21

D. Jewitt & A. Smith                      17

 

K. Nutting & A. Mountain              17

M. Jennings & D. Robinson           21

 

Semi Finals

P. Ratcliffe & A. Mitchell               20

B. Johnson & S. Wainwright         21

 

A. Jennings & K. Robinson           17

M. Jennings & D. Robinson           21

 

Final

B. Johnson & S. Wainwright         14

M. Jennings & D. Robinson           21

 

Winners          M. Jennings & D. Robinson

Club Handicap 2016

Date: 17-07-2016

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Preliminary Round

J. Haldenby                          19

L. Gray                                 21

 

A. Mitchell                           21

Jan Rhodes                         16

 

K. Robinson                         16

D. Makepeace                      21

 

G. Hirst                                21

John Rhodes                       16

 

M. Laycock                          21

M. Thompson                      18

 

R. Ingham                           21

A. Edwardson                      20

 

J. Woodhouse                     21

J. Rock                                15

 

A. Mountain                        18

J. Green                              21

 

Second round

F. Shilton                            05

J. Kemp                              21

 

B. Collomosse                    12

M. Mitchell                         21

 

J. Makepeace                     21        Void

D. Wilcock                          09        Game

 

S. Collomosse                    21

D. Robinson                       17

 

L. Gray                               18

A. Mitchell                         21

 

D. Makepeace                   10

G. Hirst                             21

 

M. Laycock                       16

R. Ingham                        21

 

J. Woodhouse                   21

J. Green                            16

 

Quarter Final

J. Kemp                            18

M. Mitchell                       21


D. Wilcock                       20

S. Collomosse                 21

 

A. Mitchell                       21

G. Hirst                            18

 

R. Ingham                       21

J. Woodhouse                 ??

 

Semi Final

M. Mitchell                      12

S. Collomosse                 21

 

A. Mitchell                       21

R. Ingham                       20

 

Final

S. Collomosse                 19

A. Mitchell                       21

 

WINNER        A. Mitchell

Horbury Old Merit 2016

Date: 10-04-2016

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Round One

Lilian Gray                         21

Ann Edwardson                 01

 

Steve Wainwright             11

Jason Woodhouse             21

 

Ross Ingham                     21

John Haldenby                  07

 

Julie Makepeace               09

James Makepeace            21

 

Brian Sweeney                 21

Jordan Rock                     06

 

Dave Makepeace              21

Mandy Mitchell                 07

 

Kath Robinson                  21

Dave Wilcock                    18

 

Derek Robinson                21

Alan Mountain                  14

 

Quarter Finals

Lilian Gray                         19

Jason Woodhouse             21

 

Ross Ingham                     09

James Makepeace             21

 

Brian Sweeney                  17

Dave Makepeace               21

 

Kath Robinson                   21

Derek Robinson                 19

 

Semi Finals

Jason Woodhouse             15

James Makepeace             21

 

Dave Makepeace               15

Kath Robinson                   21

 

Final

James Makepeace             21

Kath Robinson                   15

 

Winner         James Makepeace

Richard Shires 2016

Date: 17-06-2016

image1

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

First Round

S. Wainwright            15

S. Collomosse             04

 

J. Rock                       14

K.S. Robinson            15

 

J. Kemp                      05

R. Ingham                  15

 

M. Mitchell                 15

Ju Makepeace            10

 

Ben Sweeney             15

J. Haldenby                05

 

A. Mitchell                  12

J. Woodhouse            15

 

A. Mountain               15

D. Makepeace            08

 

D. Robinson               Bye

 

Second Round

S. Wainwright           15

K.S. Robinson            06

 

R. Ingham                 15

M. Mitchell                 09

 

Ben Sweeney             10

J. Woodhouse            15

 

A. Mountain               15

D. Robinson               02

 

Semi Finals

S. Wainwright           12

R. Ingham                 15

 

J. Woodhouse           15

A. Mountain              06


Final

R. Ingham                 15

J. Woodhouse           05

 

Winner                R. Ingham

Mens Champion of Champions 2015

Date: 26-09-2015

 Round 1

Rob Roden                          11

Craig Barker                       21

 

Billy Speed                         21

Leighton Roberts               18

 

Michael leach                     11

Dan Petcher                       21


Tom Vickers                       21

Russell Pegram                  06

 

Chris Kelly                          21

David Poole                        17

 

Steve Porter                       17

Chris Mordue                      21

 

Callum Wraight                  21

Steve Barber                      10

 

Graeme Wilson                  21

Tommy Johnstone             16

 

Steve Copeland                  19

Lee Dale                             21

 

Gareth Lally                       11

David Bradford                  21

 

John Bailey                        17

Gary Ellis                           21

 

Andy Hughes                     21

Conor Chamberlain           10

 

Josh Hale                           21

Andy Gibbs                        16

 

Simon Coupe                     21

Ben Stanway                     20

 

Greg Smith                        18

Andy Hayes                       21

 

Matt Gilmore                     17

John Kennish                    21

 

Round 2

Craig Barker                     21

Billy Speed                       14

 

Dan Petcher                     21

Tom Vickers                     18

 

Chris Kelly                        12

Chris Mordue                    21

 

Callum Wraight                21

Graeme Wilson                15

 

Lee Dale                           21

David Bradford                16

 

Gary Ellis                         21

Andy Hughes                   15

 

Josh Hale                         10

Simon Coupe                   21

 

Andy Hayes                     17

John Kennish                  21

 

Quarter Finals

Craig Barker                   21

Dan Petcher                    20

 

Chris Mordue                  10

Callum Wraight              21

 

Lee Dale                         19

Gary Ellis                        21

 

Simon Coupe                  16

John Kennish                 21

 

Semi Finals

Craig Barker                  17

Callum Wraight             21

 

Gary Ellis                       21

John Kennish                20

 

Final

Callum Wraight             21

Gary Ellis                       10

 

Winner    Callum Wraight

Ladies Champion of Champions 2015

Date: 27-09-2015

Round 1

Mary Alderson                    21

Sarah Fletcher                    19

 

Jan Pratley                         10

Veronica Lyons                   21

 

Elaine Moore                      18

Nicola Boulton                   21

 

Rachel Fish                        17

Lynsey Gorman                 21

 

Tracey Wraight                 21

Linda Williams                  17

 

Carole Gunter                   21

Wendy Jackson                17

 

Tracey Ryan                     21

Alma Cornthwaite            16

 

Janet Hargreaves             20

Maliza Herbert                  21

 

Emma Thornton                19

Alicia Ormsby                   21

 

Samantha Murray             11

Deborah Watters              21

 

Lin Baghurst                     21

Joan Lewis                        08

 

Rachel Bennett                 11

Carol Verdon                     21

 

Natalie Connor                  16

Karen Gant                        21

 

Chris Davies                      21

Susan Palin                       18

 

Sarah Hey                         21

Kath Davies                      02

 

Katrina Earl                      19

Sarah Clarke                     21

 

Round 2

Mary Alderson                  18

Veronica Lyons                 21

 

Nicola Boulton                  21

Lynsey Gorman                20

 

Tracey Wraight                21

Carole Gunter                  10

 

Tracey Ryan                    14

Maliza Herbert                21

 

Alicia Ormsby                 21

Deborah Watters            14

 

Lin Baghurst                   21

Carol Verdon                   07

 

Karen Gant                      21

Chris Davies                    09

 

Sarah Hey                       21

Sarah Clarke                   07

 

Quarter Finals

Veronica Lyons               18

Nicola Boulton                21

 

Tracey Wraight               10

Maliza Herbert                21

 

Alicia Ormsby                  21

Lin Baghurst                    18

 

Karen Gant                      11

Sarah Hey                        21

 

Semi Finals

Nicola Boulton                 21

Maliza Herbert                 13

 

Alicia Ormsby                  19

Sarah Hey                        21

 

Final

Nicola Boulton                 21

Sarah Hey                        14

 

Winner    Nicola Boulton

 

Willie Cleveland 2015

Date: 21-09-2015

image1 image2

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

Preliminary Round

D. Robinson               21

G. Hewitt                   19

 

D. Jewitt                    w/o

B. Sweeney

 

L. Gray                       21

J. Makepeace             15

 

S. Wainwright           21

J. Smith                     09

 

A. Sykes                    10

D. Ripley                   21

 

M. Dobson                03

N. Gomersal             21

 

A. Wolfenden           21

J. Green                   14

 

G. Price                   w/o

J. Rock

 

A. Smith                  21

L. Weatherill           08

 

R. Ingham               21

N. Dobson               07

 

S. Baines                16

K. Robinson            21

 

A. Mountain            21

H. Jewitt                 17

 

C. Rose                   21

A. Mitchell              19

 

Second Round

D. Robinson            21

J. Haldenby             07

 

G. Mountain            21

T. Codman              17

 

D. Jewitt                 10

L. Gray                    21

 

S. Wainwright        21

D. Ripley                12


N. Gomersal           14

A. Wolfenden         21

 

G. Price                  21

A. Smith                 14

 

R. Ingham              21

K. Robinson           16

 

A. Mountain           15

C. Rose                   21

 

Quarter Finals

D. Robinson           18

G. Mountain           21

 

L. Gray                    12

S. Wainwright        21

 

A. Wolfenden         21

G. Price                  17

 

R. Ingham              15

C. Rose                   21

 

Semi Finals

G. Mountain           21

S. Wainwright       08

 

A. Wolfenden        21

C. Rose                  15

 

Final

G. Mountain          21

A. Wolfenden        15

 

Winner            G. Mountain

E E Cockcroft Final Rounds

Date: 29-06-2014

image1 image2

Click on any image for a new page to be displayed containing only this news item and larger pictures.

First Round

C. Rigby (3) Wayside                                       15

R. Battye (4) Almondbury Libs.                       21

 

D. Pollard (3) Cowcliffe Libs.                           10

S. Thompson (2) Glasshoughton Welfare       21

 

J. Mordue (Scr) Brighouse Sports                   21

M. Sweeney (2) Canalside S. C.                       18

 

D. Thomas (2) Glasshoughton Welfare           13

S. Longley (6) Gargrave                                   21

 

W. Moseley (Scr) Lockwood Cons.                   12

J. Spinks (Scr) Pudsey B. C.                             21

 

A. Brynes (4) Sowerby Bridge West End         21

M. Martin (Scr) Canalside S. C.                        18

 

M. Atkinson (2) Crosland Moor                        16

A. Tattersley (Scr) Lower Hopton W. M. C.     21

 

M. Cox (5) Gargrave                                         16

R. Mallinson (3) Crosland Moor S. C.               21

 

Quarter Finals

R. Battye (4) Almondbury Libs.                       12

S. Thompson (2) Glasshoughton Welfare       21

 

J. Mordue (Scr) Brighouse Sports                    15

S. Longley (6) Gargrave                                    21

 

J. Spinks (Scr) Pudsey B. C.                             21

A. Brynes (4) Sowerby Bridge West End         17

 

A. Tattersley (Scr) Lower Hopton W. M. C.      21

R. Mallinson (3) Crosland Moor S. C.               13

 

Semi Finals

S. Thompson (2) Glasshoughton Welfare       21

S. Longley (6) Gargrave                                   13

 

J. Spinks (Scr) Pudsey B. C.                             06

A. Tattersley (Scr) Lower Hopton W. M. C.     21

 

Final

S. Thompson (2) Glasshoughton Welfare       20

A. Tattersley (Scr) Lower Hopton W. M. C.     21

 

Winner    A. Tattersley (Scr) Lower Hopton W. M. C.

Internal Competitions 2014

Saturday 22nd March @ 10.30am, Ladies Open Competition

Sunday 30th March @ 10.00am, Mens Open Competition

Friday 4th April @ 6.30pm, Peter Milne Trophy

Sunday 27th April @ 11-30am, Richard Shires

Sunday 18th May @ 11-30am, Invitation Pairs

Sunday 15th June @ 1-30pm, Percy Bryant Handicap

Sunday 27th July @ 11-30am, Club Handicap

Monday 25th August @ 11-30am, Thornhill Cup

Sunday 21st September @ 1.30pm, Horbury Old

Sunday 12th Oct @ 10am, Open Pairs (No Home Bowlers)

Sunday 19th Oct @ 11.30am Invitation Mixed Pairs

Saturday 25th Oct @ 8-00pm, Presentation Night

NKVBA Individual Merit

© Corditek